To: Members of the Maine Ethics Commission
[…] See Section 15(8)(B)(4). And fifth, if the media provider is an Internet platform, its policy must require immediate removal of prohibited campaign advertisements. See Section 15(8)(B)(5).
Taken together, these safe harbor provisions amount to a reasonable set of compliance measures for media providers.
- The proposed amendments clarify that individual entities below the 5% threshold do not qualify as foreign government-influenced entities.
The language in 21-A M.R.S. § 1064(1)(E)(2)(a) includes within the definition of “foreign government-influence entity” an entity “with respect to which a foreign government or foreign government-owned entity . . . has direct or indirect beneficial ownership of 5% or more of the total . . . applicable ownership interests.” The proposed amendments make clear that you can’t combine the ownership stakes of multiple entities to reach that 5% threshold.