To: Members of the Maine Ethics Commission
[…] The Commission’s proposed amendments are carefully drafted to implement the statutory framework contained in Question 2 and to provide workable guidance to those subject to its provisions. In particular, the following features of the proposed amendments are worth highlighting:
- The proposed amendments clearly identify the types of public communications for which due diligence is required by media providers.
Section 7 of 21-A M.R.S. § 1064 requires a covered media provider to “establish due diligence policies, procedures and controls that are reasonably designed to ensure that it does not broadcast, distribute or otherwise make available to the public a public communication for which a foreign government-influenced entity has made an expenditure, independent expenditure, electioneering communication or disbursement in violation of this section.” Section 15(8)(A) of the proposed amendments makes clear that due diligence procedures are required only for public communications that qualify as a “campaign advertisement,” which Section 15(1)(A) reasonably defines as “a paid public communication to influence the nomination or election of a